Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

High School

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Headlines

 

Home > breadcrumbs: High School >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

2019 MUDECAS Basketball Tournament

December 25, 2018

The brackets have been released for the 2019 MUDECAS Basketball Tournament held in Beatrice, Nebraska. This year's tournament will again run Monday-Saturday, January 7th-12th, 2019, with games again being played at SCC and the Beatrice City Auditorium.

The JCC Girls Basketball Team is the 4th-seed in the B Division and will face the 5th-seeded Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer Lady Titans at 8:00 p.m. on Monday, January 7th at SCC. 

UPDATE #1: The JCC Lady Thunderbirds were defeated by HTRS, 46-58. JCC will now face Lewiston on Friday at 3:30 p.m. at SCC.

The JCC Boys Basketball Team is the 6th-seed in the A Division and will face the 3rd-seeded Falls City Sacred Heart Irish. JCC & Sacred Heart will tip off at approximately 3:30 p.m. on Tuesday, January 8th at the City Auditorium.

UPDATE #2: The JCC Boys Basketball team lost to Sacred Heart, 30-75. JCC will now face BDS on Saturday at 1:15 PM at the Auditorium (postponed due to weather). 

Click here for the full brackets of this year's MUDECAS Basketball Tournament. 

2019 MUDECAS Girls Basketball Tournament Bracket (PDF) - UPDATED FINAL with complete scores

2019 MUDECAS Boys Basketball Tournament Bracket (PDF) - UPDATED (with rescheduled date & times)


2019 MUDECAS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT COMPLETE RESULTS/SCHEDULE:

Monday's Girls Results:
Girls A Division: (at Auditorium)

Sterling (6) defeats Bruning-Davenport-Shickley (3), 44-37
Falls City Sacred Heart (2) defeats Johnson-Brock (7), 45-21
Exeter-Milligan (1) defeats Meridian (8), 31-28
Freeman (4) defeats Southern (5), 34-20

Girls B Division: (at SCC)
Palmyra (6) defeats Pawnee City (3), 30-22
Tri County (2) defeats Parkview Christian (7), 52-22
Diller-Odell (1) defeats Lewiston (8), 56-27
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer (5) defeats Johnson County Central (4), 58-46


Tuesday's Boys Results:
Boys A Division: (at Auditorium)

Falls City Sacred Heart (3) defeats Johnson County Central (6), 75-30
Johnson-Brock (2) defeats Bruning-Davenport-Shickley (7), 56-36
Freeman (1) defeats Sterling (8), 73-44
Tri County (4) defeats Exeter-Milligan (5), 62-48

Boys B Division: (at SCC)
Palmyra (3) defeats Meridian (6), 60-40
Southern (2) defeats Pawnee City (7), 64-21
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer (1) defeats Lewiston (8), 61-54
Diller-Odell (4) defeats Parkview Christian (5), 64-48


Thursday's Results (Semifinals):
Games at SCC
3:30 PM - Girls B Semi - Tri County defeats Palmyra, 27-21
5:00 PM - Girls B Semi - Diller-Odell defeats Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer, 57-47
6:30 PM - Boys B Semi - Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer defeats Diller-Odell, 51-42
8:00 PM - Boys B Semi - Southern defeats Palmyra, 50-33

Games at Auditorium
3:30 PM - Girls A Semi - Sterling defeats Falls City Sacred Heart, 25-23 OT
5:00 PM - Girls A Semi - Exeter-Milligan defeats Freeman, 39-31
6:30 PM - Boys A Semi - Tri County defeats Freeman, 41-39
8:00 PM - Boys A Semi - Falls City Sacred Heart defeats Johnson-Brock, 61-43


Friday's Results (Girls):
Games at SCC
3:30 PM - Johnson County Central defeats Lewiston, 39-23
5:00 PM - Pawnee City defeats Parkview Christian, 42-20
6:30 PM - Southern defeats Meridian, 37-24
8:00 PM - Johnson-Brock defeats Bruning-Davenport-Shickley, 32-27

Games at Auditorium
3:30 PM - Girls B Division Third Place Game - Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer defeats Palmyra, 48-34 - Striv Sports Replay
5:00 PM - Girls A Division Third Place Game - Falls City Sacred Heart defeats Freeman, 42-40 OT - Striv Sports Replay
6:30 PM - Girls B Division Championship - Diller Odell (1) defeats Tri County (2), 45-44 - Striv Sports Replay
8:15 PM - Girls A Division Championship - Sterling (6) defeats Exeter-Milligan (1), 55-26 - Striv Sports Replay


Monday, February 11th (Boys):

Games rescheduled from Saturday, January 12th due to weather. 

@ Beatrice High School
4:30 PM — JCC vs BDS
6:00 PM — HTRS vs Southern (Boys B Division Championship)
7:45 PM — Falls City Sacred Heart vs Try County (Boys A Division Championship) 

@ Southern High School
5:00 PM — Palmyra vs Diller-Odell (Boys B Third Place)
6:30 PM — Freeman vs Johnson-Brock (Boys A Third Place)
8:00 PM — Meridian vs Pawnee City 

Exeter-Milligan vs Sterling @ Exeter-Milligan
Parkview Christian vs Lewiston - TBD
 


Congratulations to the 2019 MUDECAS Tournament Jane White All Tournament Teams!

Girls A Division
First Team:

Kate Jansky, Exeter-Milligan
Carly Wenzl, Sterling
Josiee Sobotka, Meridian
Colby Thies, Sterling, 
Katherine White, Exeter-Milligan

Honorable Mention:
Jayse Koehler, Johnson-Brock
Mariah Murphy, Southern
Erison Vonderschmidt, FCSH
Addison Dorn, Freeman
Regan Alfs, BDS
Rachel Magdanz, FCSH
Macy Holland, Freeman
Jaiden Papik, Exeter-Milligan
Malayna Wingert, Sterling
Sydney Huls, Sterling

Girls B Division
First Team:

Emily Swanson, Diller-Odell
Madison Freese, Tri County
Katilyn Glathar, HTRS
Mackenzie Vitosh, Diller-Odell
Shaylee Niemeyer, Tri County

Honorable Mention:
Madison Branek, Pawnee City
Dakotah Ludemann, JCC
Dana Christen, Lewiston
Abby Anderson, Parkview Christian
Madelyn Sweney, Palmrya
Brianna Connelly, Tri County
Haley Jones, Diller-Odell
Cassidy Kowalski, Tri County
Addison Heidemann, Diller-Odell
Natalie Novak, HTRS
 

Back To Top