Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Johnson County Central

Main Navigation

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

JCC Cross Country

Johnson County Central Cross Country

Nick Weber, Head Coach

Assistant Coach: Angie Huskey

Social Media: Twitter


2022 JCC Cross Country Preseason Team Photo

2022 Varsity Cross Country Schedule

Event Date Time Host Location
Auburn Invitational - Info 8/25/22

5:00 PM
(Middle School Starts at 4:30 PM)

Auburn Auburn Country Club
JCC Invitational
Results: Girls Varsity | Girls JV | Girls JH
Boys Varsity | Boys JV | Boys JH
9/2/22 9:00 AM Johnson County Central Tecumseh Country Club
Bergan Invitational 9/8/22 4:00 PM Archbishop Bergan Camp Calvin Crest
Yutan Invitational - Info - Course Map - Results 9/12/22 4:30 PM Yutan Walnut Grove Park
Malcolm Invitational 9/20/22 10:00 AM (NEW TIME) Malcolm Branched Oak State Park
Falls City Invitational - Info 9/22/22 4:30 PM Falls City Falls City Country Club
Lincoln Lutheran Invitational - Info/Map 9/29/22 4:25 PM Lincoln Lutheran Pioneers Park
ECNC Championship 10/4/22 TBD ECNC TBD
District Championship 10/13/22 TBD TBA TBD
State Championship 10/21/22 TBD TBA Kearney Country Club

2021 Varsity Cross Country Schedule

Event Date Time Host Location
Auburn Quad 8/26/21 4:30 PM Auburn Auburn Country Club
JCC Invitational 9/3/21 9:00 AM Johnson County Central Tecumseh Country Club
Bergan Invitational 9/9/21 4:00 PM Archbishop Bergan Camp Calvin Crest
Yutan Invitational 9/13/21 4:30 PM Yutan Walnut Grove Park
Malcolm Invitational 9/21/21 4:00 PM Malcolm Branched Oak State Park
Falls City Invitational 9/23/21 TBD Falls City Falls City Country Club
Lincoln Lutheran Invitational 9/30/21 4:25 PM Lincoln Lutheran Pioneers Park
ECNC Championship - Results: Girls / Boys 10/5/21 4:00 PM ECNC Branched Oak State Park
District Championship 10/14/21 TBD TBA  
State Championship 10/22/21 TBD TBA Kearney Country Club

2020 Varsity Cross Country Schedule

Event Date Time Host Location
Auburn Quad 08/27/20 5:00 PM Auburn Auburn Country Club
JCC Invitational 09/04/20 9:00 AM Johnson County Central Tecumseh Country Club
Bergan Invitational 09/10/20 4:00 PM Archbishop Bergan Camp Calvin Crest
Yutan Invitational 09/14/20 4:30 PM Yutan Walnut Grove Park
Malcolm Invitational 09/22/20 4:00 PM Malcolm Branched Oak State Park
Randall Smith Invitational 09/24/20 5:00 PM Thayer Central Hebron Country Club
Lincoln Lutheran Invitational 10/01/20 4:30 PM Lincoln Lutheran Pioneers Park
ECNC Championship 10/06/20 4:00 PM ECNC Tecumseh Country Club
Falls City Invitational 10/08/20 4:30 PM Falls City Falls City Country Club
District Championship 10/15/20 TBD TBA  
State Championship 10/23/20 TBD TBA Kearney Country Club

              

2019 Varsity Cross Country Schedule

Event Date Time Host Location
Invite 08/29/19 5:00 PM Auburn Auburn Country Club
Invite 09/06/19 9:00 AM Johnson County Central Tecumseh Country Club
Invite 09/12/19 4:00 PM Archbishop Bergan Camp Calvin Crest
Invite 09/19/19 5:00 PM Filmore Central Hidden Hills Country Club
Invite 09/24/19 4:00 PM Malcolm Branched Oak State Park
Randall Smith Invite 09/26/19 5:00 PM Thayer Central Hebron Country Club
Invite 10/04/19 3:45 PM Syracuse Syracuse Country Club
ECNC Meet (RESULTS: Girls / Boys) 10/08/19 4:00 PM Yutan Walnut Grove Park
Invite 10/10/19 4:30 PM Falls City Falls City Country Club
District Championship 10/17/19 TBD TBA  
State Championship 10/25/19 TBD TBA Kearney Country Club

Ashlei McDonald

 

Results

Auburn QuadGirls - Ashlei McDonald - 1st, Dakotah Ludemann - 11th    Boys - Logan Barras - 12th, Calvin Antholz - 13th

JCC InvitationalGirls - Ashlei McDonald - 2nd

Archbishop Bergan InvitationalGirls - Ashlei McDonald - 1st, Dakotah Ludemann - 7th, Hailey Clark - 14th    Boys - Logan Barras - 7th

Fillmore Central Invitational:  Girls - Ashlei McDonald - 6th

Thayer Central Invitational: Girls - Ashlei McDonald - 1st

Malcolm Invitational:  Girls - Ashlei McDonald - 2nd

ECNC Cross Country Invite - Girls - Ashlei McDonald - 1st

Falls City Invite - Girls - Dakotah Ludemann - 10th    Boys - Logan Barras - 12th, Calvin Antholz - 15th

Districts - Girls - Ashlei McDonald - 1st

 

2018 Varsity Cross Country Schedule

Type Date Time Location
Quad 8/23/2018 4:30PM Auburn Country Club
Invitational 8/31/2018 9:00AM Tecumseh Country Club
Invitational 9/6/2018 4:00PM Camp Calvin Crest
Invitational 9/13/2018 4:30PM Hidden Hills Country Club
Invitational 9/18/2018 4:00PM Branched Oak Lake
Randall Smith Invitational 9/20/2018 5:00PM Hebron Country Club
Invitational 9/28/2018 3:45PM Syracuse Country Club
ECNC Meet 10/2/2018 4:30PM Branched Oak Lake
Invitational 10/4/2018 4:30PM Falls City Country Club
District Meet 10/11/2018 TBD  
State Meet 10/19/2018 TBD Kearney Country Club

 


2017 State Cross Country

The JCC Girls Cross Country Team qualified for State with a 2nd Place finish at Districts on October 12, 2017. At State Cross Country, the team finished in 12th Place. Aleisha finished 6th and Ashlei finished 8th individually. Congrats!

Photo - 2017 State Cross Country - October 20th, 2017

Inserted Image

Photo - District Cross Country - October 12th, 2017

Inserted Image


2017 Varsity Cross Country Schedule

Type Date Time Home/Host Opponent Location
Invitational 09-01-17 9:00AM Johnson County Central Bishop Neumann, College View Academy, Elmwood-Murdock, Falls City, Louisville, Malcolm, Palmyra, Pawnee City, Platteview, Tarkio/Atchinson, Weeping Water, Yutan Johnson County Central High School  Tecumseh Country Club
           
Invitational 09-07-17 4:00PM Archbishop Bergan  Away vs.  Archbishop Bergan, Platteview, North Bend Central, Omaha Christian Academy, Yutan, East Butler, Twin River, Aquinas Catholic, St. Edward, Cornerstone Christian Camp Calvin Crest
           
Invitational 09-14-17 4:30PM Fillmore Central  Away vs.  Fillmore Central Hidden Hills Country Club
Invitational 09-14-17 5:30PM Fillmore Central  Away vs.  Fillmore Central, Blue Hill, Centennial Junior-Senior, College View Academy, Deshler, Fairbury, Gothenburg, Harvard, Lincoln Christian, Lincoln Lutheran, Malcolm, McCool Junction Junior-Senior, Milford, South Central, St. Cecilia, Superior Junior/Senior, Thayer Central Community, Tri County, Wilber-Clatonia Hidden Hills Country Club
           
Invitational 09-19-17 4:00PM Malcolm  Away vs.  Malcolm Branched Oak Lake
           
Randall Smith Invitational 09-21-17 5:00PM Thayer Central Community  Away vs.  Thayer Central Community, Centennial Junior-Senior, Deshler, Fairbury, Fillmore Central, Hastings St. Cecilia, Lawrence-Nelson Secondary, McCool Junction Junior-Senior, Tri County, Wilber-Clatonia Hebron Country Club
           
Invitational 09-29-17 3:45PM Syracuse  Away vs.  Syracuse Syracuse Country Club
           
ECNC Meet 10-03-17 4:00PM Johnson County Central Auburn, Elmwood-Murdock, Louisville, Malcolm, Palmyra, Weeping Water, Yutan Tecumseh Country Club
           
Invitational 10-05-17 4:30PM Falls City  Away vs.  Falls City, Mid-Buchanan, Mound City, North Andrew, Pawnee City, Rock Port, Tri County, West Nodaway Falls City Country Club
           
District Meet 10-12-17 TBD TBA  Away vs.  TBA  
           
State Meet 10-20-17 TBD TBA  Away vs.  TBA, TBA Kearney Country Club

Varsity Cross Country Schedule 2016                                                     

                                                                                               

Friday, Sep 2, 2016

Invitational         9:00AM                            Bishop Neumann,                                                          Tecumseh Country Club 

                                                                College View Academy,                                                

                                                                Elmwood-Murdock, Falls City,                                                    

                                                                Louisville, Malcolm, Palmyra,                                                     

                                                                Pawnee City, Platteview,                                                             

                                                                Tarkio, Weeping Water, Yutan                                                                                                                                                                                  

Thursday, Sep 8, 2016

Invitational         4:00PM                            Away vs. Archbishop Bergan,                                         Camp Calvin Crest 

                                                                East Butler, Aquinas Catholic,                                                     

                                                                Lincoln Christian, Louisville,                                                        

                                                                North Bend Central, Platteview,                                               

                                                                Yutan                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

Thursday, Sep 15, 2016

Invitational         5:00PM                            Away vs. Fillmore Central                                             Hidden Hills Country Club                                                                                                                                                                                             

Tuesday, Sep 20, 2016

Meet                 4:00PM                            Away vs. Malcolm                                                        Branched Oak Lake                                                                                                                                                                                         

Thursday, Sep 22, 2016

Invitational         5:00PM                            Away vs. Thayer Central Community,                            Hebron Country Club 

                                                                Centennial Junior-Senior, Deshler,          

                            Fairbury, Fillmore Central,                                                           

                                                                Hastings St. Cecilia,                                                         

                                                                Lawrence-Nelson Secondary,                                                    

                                                                McCool Junction Junior-Senior,                                                 

                                                                Tri County, Wilber-Clatonia                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Friday, Sep 30, 2016

Invitational         3:45PM                            Away vs. Syracuse                                                    Syracuse Country Club                                                                                                                                                                                   

Tuesday, Oct 4, 2016

ECNC Meet        4:30PM                            Away vs. Malcolm                                                     Branched Oak Lake                                                                                                                         

Thursday, Oct 6, 2016

Invitational         4:30PM                            Away vs. Falls City,                                                   Falls City Country Club 

                                                                Pawnee City, Rock Port,                                                

                                                                Tri County, West Nodaway                                                                                                                                                                          

Thursday, Oct 13, 2016       

District Championship   TBD                      Away vs. TBA                                                           TBA

                                                                                     

Friday, Oct 21, 2016

State Championships    TBD                      Away vs. TBA                                                          Kearney Country Club