Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Johnson County Central

Main Navigation

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

JCC Girls Basketball

Johnson County Central Girls Basketball

Head Coach: Garrett Collin
Assistant Coaches: Justin Damme & Reid Genuchi

Social Media: 
Twitter | Facebook


2022-23 Schedule:

Class C2

Notes: Game Times listed are approximate for Girls Varsity.
For a normal Girls & Boys JV/Varsity game day, boys junior varsity will play at the Middle School Gym (Cook Site)
Normal G/B JV/V Schedule:
• 4:30 PM - JV Girls (HS Gym - Tecumseh)
• 4:30 PM - JV Boys (MS Gym - Cook)
• 6:00 PM - Varsity Girls (HS Gym - Tecumseh)
• 7:45 PM - Varsity Boys (HS Gym - Tecumseh)

Note: Due to low numbers, there may be some games where JV Girls will only play 2 quarters. When that occurs, all 4 games will be in Tecumseh. Schedule for those games: 4 PM - JV Girls (2 quarters only); 4;30 PM - JV Boys; 6 PM - Varsity Girls; 7:45 PM - Varsity Boys. Games will be marked when this schedule is being used.

Varsity (& Junior Varsity) Team Schedule:

Date Opponent Time W/L Score
 11/28/22 Jamboree Scrimmage (vs Nebraska City) 6:00 PM n/a 40-38
 12/2/22 Mead See Schedule Note #1 6:00 PM - -
 12/3/22 @ Tri County - Live Stream: "TC Stream" YouTube 2:30 PM - -
 12/6/22 Southern 6:00 PM - -
 12/8/22 Syracuse 6:00 PM - -
 12/10/22 @ Pawnee City 3:30 PM - -
 12/13/22 @ Palmyra 5:45 PM - -
 12/16/22 Louisville 6:00 PM - -
 12/20/22 Auburn (Girls Only) 7:00 PM - -
 12/22/22 Freeman 6:00 PM - -
 12/29/22 Holiday Tournament (@ Thayer Central) TBD - -
 1/2/23 @ Wilber-Clatonia 6:00 PM - -
 1/9-1/13 MUDECAS Basketball Tournament TBD - -
 1/17/23 Weeping Water 6:00 PM - -
 1/19/23 HTRS 6:00 PM - -
 1/21/23 @ Falls City 3:30 PM - -
 1/26/23 Fairbury 6:00 PM - -
 1/30-2/4 East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament TBD - -
 2/7/23 @ Elmwood-Murdock 6:00 PM - -
 2/9/23 College View Academy 6:00 PM - -
 2/13-2/16 Subdistricts TBD - -
 
Schedule Note #1: Dec 2nd vs Mead - All Games will be in Tecumseh starting at 4 PM.
 4 PM - Girls JV (2 quarters), 4:30 PM - Boys JV (4 quarters), 6 PM - Girls Varsity, 7:45 PM - Boys Varsity
 
Note #2: Dec 3rd @ Tri County - 1 PM - JV Girls (Elementary Gym) (JV Boys in HS Gym), followed by the Girls Varsity, then Boys Varsity games. 
 
C Team Schedule:
Date Opponent Time W/L Score
 12/12/22 Freeman 6:00 PM - -
 12/19/22 @ Syracuse 6:00 PM - -
 1/16/23 @ Wilber-Clatonia 6:00 PM - -
 1/23/23 Southern 6:00 PM - -
 2/6/23 Elmwood-Murdock 6:00 PM - -
 2/11/23 Thunderbird Invitational (MS Gym - Cook Site) 9:00 AM - -

2021-22 JCC Girls Basketball Team Photo
(Varsity Pictured)

2021-22 Schedule:

Class C1 (Assigned Girls Subdistrict C1-3)
Nov 30th @ Jamboree Scrimmage @ Nebraska City
Dec 3rd @ Mead, L 47-56
Dec 4th vs Tri County, W 46-20
Dec 7th @ Southern, L 39-49
Dec 9th @ Syracuse, L 22-50
Dec 11th vs Pawnee City, W 41-17
Dec 14th vs Palmyra, W 42-27
Dec 17th @ Louisville, L 27-37
Dec 21st @ Freeman, W 46-40
Dec 28th/29th @ Thayer Central Holiday Tournament
    Dec 28th vs Thayer Central, L 30-43
    Dec 29th vs Nebraska Christian, L 41-51
Jan 6th vs Wilber-Clatonia, W 40-39 (OT)
Jan 10th/15th @ MUDECAS Basketball Tournament (@ Beatrice)
    Jan 10th vs Tri County, W 44-25
    Jan 13th vs BDS, L 32-45
    Jan 14th vs Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer, W 43-35 (3rd Place, Girls B Division)
Jan 18th @ Weeping Water, L 25-37
Jan 20th @ Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer, L 31-37
Jan 22th vs Falls City, L 24-30
Jan 25th vs Malcolm, L 32-57
Jan 27th @ Fairbury, L 24-49
Jan 29th/Feb 5th @ East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament
    Jan 29th vs Palmyra, L 41-49
Feb 8th vs Elmwood-Murdock, L 27-55
Feb 11th @ Auburn, L 35-75
Feb 15th/17th @ Girls C1-3 Subdistricts (@ Auburn)
    vs Auburn, L 23-42


2020-21 JCC Girls Basketball Team Photo

2020-21 Schedule:

Varsity & Junior Varsity:
Nov 30th @ Jamboree Scrimmage (@ Nebraska City)
Dec 4th vs Mead, L 28-52
Dec 8th vs Southern, L 28-60
Dec 10th vs Syracuse, L 15-60
Dec 12th @ Pawnee City, L 32-57
Dec 15th @ Palmyra POSTPONED
Dec 18th vs Louisville, L 13-52
Dec 22nd vs Freeman, L 24-53
Dec 29th-30th @ Holiday Tournament (Thayer Central)
    vs Thayer Central, L 22-46
    vs Southern, L 20-35
Jan 2nd @ Tri County, W 39-36
Jan 7th @ Wilber-Clatonia, L 16-27
Jan 8th vs Auburn (Girls Only), L 19-49
Jan 11th-16th @ MUDECAS Tournament (Beatrice) - Info - Bracket
    
vs Pawnee City, L 30-41
    vs Tri County, W 35-26
Jan 19th vs Weeping Water, L 31-48
Jan 21st @ HTRS, L 43-50
Jan 22nd @ Falls City, L 25-37
Jan 26th @ Malcolm - CANCELLED
Jan 30th-Feb 6th @ ECNC Tournament - Info
    
vs Palmyra, L 37-47
Feb 8th @ Palmyra (RESCHEDULED from Dec 15th - VARSITY ONLY), W 41-31
Feb 9th @ Elmwood-Murdock - CANCELLED
Feb 12th @ Yutan - CANCELLED
Feb 15th-16th @ Girls Subdistrict
    vs Wilber-Clatonia, W 41-31
    vs Freeman, L 26-38


2019-20 JCC Girls Basketball Team

 

2019-20 Schedule:

Varsity & Junior Varsity:
December 2 @ Jamboree Scrimmage (JCC)
    vs Nebraska City, Johnson-Brock
Dec 6th @ Mead, W 46-41
Dec 10th @ Southern, L 31-39
Dec 12th @ Syracuse, L 25-66
Dec 14th vs Pawnee City, W 50-38
Dec 17th vs Palmyra, W 59-49
Dec 20th @ Louisville, L 39-51
Dec 27th-28th @ Holiday Tournament (Thayer Central) - Bracket
    vs Thayer Central, Nebraska Christian, Southern
    Thayer Central, L 43-51
    Nebraska Christian, W 38-37
Jan 3rd @ Freeman, L 43-57
Jan 4th vs Tri County, W 56-35
Jan 9th vs Wilber-Clatonia, W 46-34
Jan 13th-18th @ MUDECAS Tournament (Beatrice) - Bracket - Info
    vs Tri County, W 52-17
    vs HTRS, L 36-60
    vs Pawnee City, W 50-43 (OT)
Jan 21th @ Weeping Water, L 49-71
Jan 24th @ Auburn (Girls Only) - POSTPONED
Jan 25th vs HTRS, W 48-46
Jan 28th vs Malcolm, L 42-72
Jan 30th @ Conestoga, L 47-52
Feb 1st-8th @ ECNC Tournament - Bracket
    vs Louisville, L 26-44
    vs Palmyra, W 60-37
Feb 11th vs Elmwood-Murdock, L 20-40
Feb 13th vs Yutan, L 24-55
Feb 18th-20th: Girls C2-3 Subdistrict @ Diller-Odell
    vs Freeman, L 24-38

C Team: 
Dec 9th @ Louisville
Dec 16th @ Freeman
Dec 19th vs Syracuse
Jan 20th vs Wilber-Clatonia
Jan 27th @ Southern
Feb 10th vs Elmwood-Murdock
Feb 15th vs C-Team Tournament (@ JCC Middle School)

2018-19 Schedule:

Varsity & Junior Varsity:
November 26 @ Johnson-Brock (Jamboree Scrimmage)
November 30 vs Mead, W, 51-46
December 4 vs SouthernL, 24-46
December 6 vs Syracuse, L, 25-61
December 8 @ Pawnee City, L, 30-42
December 11 @ Palmyra, W, 50-34
December 14 vs Louisville, L, 17-58
December 18 vs Freeman, L, 22-61
December 20 @ Tri County, L, 45-48
January 3 @ Wilber-Clatonia, W, 32-28
January 4 @ Elmwood-Murdock, L, 32-65
January 7-11 @ MUDECAS Basketball Tournament (Beatrice) - BRACKET
    vs Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer, L, 46-58
    vs Lewiston, W, 39-23
January 15 vs Weeping Water, L, 34-52
January 17 @ HTRS, L, 44-58
January 18 vs Auburn (Girls Only) - CANCELLED
January 22 @ Malcolm - CANCELLED
January 25 vs Conestoga, W, 46-38
January 26-February 2 @ East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament - BRACKET
    @ Elmwood-Murdock, L, 42-56
    vs Conestoga, W, 58-38
    vs Palmyra, W, 40-32
February 5 @ Falls City, L, 35-43
February 8 @ Yutan, L, 33-54
February 12-14 @ C2-2 Subdistrict Tournament (Beatrice HS)
    vs Freeman, L, 34-51

C Team:
December 3 vs Louisville
December 10 vs Freeman
December 13 vs Syracuse
January 14 @ Wilber-Clatonia
January 21 vs Southern
February 4 @ Elmwood-Murdock
February 9 vs C Team Tournament (@ JCC Middle School)
 


2017-18 JCC Girls Basketball Varsity Team
(Varsity Pictured)

2017-18 Schedule:

Varsity & Junior Varsity:
November 27 @ Nebraska City (Jamboree Scrimmage)
December 1 @ Mead - L,17-47
December 5 @ Southern - L, 16-39
December 7 @ Syracuse - L, 9-54
December 9 vs Pawnee City - L, 26-40
December 12 vs Palmyra - W, 33-24
December 15 @ Louisville - L, 14-62
December 19 @ Freeman - L, 7-52
December 21 vs Tri County - L, 20-51
January 4 vs Wilber-Clatonia - L, 14-34
January 5 vs Elmwood-Murdock - L, 7-45
January 8-12 @ MUDECAS Tournament (Beatrice) - (MUDECAS Tournament Bracket) PDF
    vs Pawnee City - L, 24-34
    vs Parkview Christian - W, 33-14
January 16 @ Weeping Water - L, 26-75
January 18 vs HTRS - L, 29-60
January 19 @ Auburn (Girls Only) - L, 13-69
January 23 vs Malcolm - CANCELLED
January 25 @ Conestoga - L, 21-67
January 27-Feb 3 @ (ECNC Tournament Bracket) PDF
    vs Weeping Water (1/27/18) @ WW - L, 19-64
    vs Palmyra (1/30/18) @ Palmyra - W, 28-26 (OT)
    vs Mead (2/2/18) @ SCC-Lincoln - L, 30-39
February 6 vs Falls City - L, 13-57
February 8 vs Yutan (Parents Night) - L, 22-66
February 12-13 @ C1-1 Subdistrict Tournament - (Bracket) PDF - Link
    vs Wilber-Clatonia (2/12/18) @ Norris Middle School Gym - L, 15-29

C Team:
December 4 @ Louisville
December 11 @ Freeman
December 14 @ Syracuse
January 15 vs Wilber-Clatonia
January 22 @ Southern
February 5 vs Elmwood-Murdock
February 10 vs C Team Tournament (JCC Middle School)


Inserted Image

2016-17 Preview:
The Thunderbirds will compete in the Class C2-2 Subdistrict, along with Elmwood-Murdock, Freeman and Palmyra. The C2-2 Subdistricts will be held in the Norris Middle School Gym on February 14th & 16th, 2017.

2016-17 MUDECAS Basketball Tournament Information: Click here

2016-17 East Central Nebraska Conference (ECNC) Basketball Tournament Bracket: Click here

2016-17 Schedule & Results

Johnson County Central (4-18)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points Tournament Name Tournament Location
12/02/16 Mead D2 6-14 3 W 36-29 44    
12/06/16 Southern C2 11-13 3 L 28-40 33    
12/08/16 Syracuse C1 9-15 3 L 16-48 35    
12/13/16 @ Palmyra C2 3-17 4 W 42-38 41    
12/16/16 Louisville C1 23-2 1   CANCELLED -    
12/20/16 Freeman C2 11-14 3 L 23-44 33    
12/29-12/30 Opponents:   - -   - - Auburn Holiday Tournament Auburn
     12/29      Auburn C1 20-5 1 L 33-73 41 Auburn Holiday Tournament Auburn
     12/30      Syracuse C1 9-15 3 L 30-67 35 Auburn Holiday Tournament Auburn
01/05/17 @ Wilber-Clatonia C1 8-14 3 L 36-67 35    
01/06/17 @ Elmwood-Murdock C2 15-10 2 L 32-67 36    
01/09-01/14 Opponents:   - -   - - MUDECAS Beatrice
     01/09      Sterling D1 5-19 4 L 35-55 30 MUDECAS Beatrice
     01/13      Parkview Christian D2 0-18 4 W 54-9 41 MUDECAS Beatrice
01/19/17 @ Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer C2 4-18 4 L 30-51 30    
01/20/17 Auburn C1 20-5 1 L 27-75 41    
01/23/17 Weeping Water D1 15-10 2 L 25-49 36    
01/24/17 @ Malcolm C1 22-3 1 L 15-71 41    
01/26/17 Conestoga C1 12-10 2 L 17-59 38    
01/28-02/04 Opponents:   - -   - - East Central Nebraska Conference TBD
     01/28      Conestoga C1 12-10 2 L 28-61 38 East Central Nebraska Conference TBD
     01/30      Palmyra C2 3-17 4 L 36-50 30 East Central Nebraska Conference TBD
02/07/17 @ Falls City C1 7-15 3 L 24-54 35    
02/10/17 @ Yutan C2 12-12 2 L 25-65 36    
02/14/17 Freeman C2 11-14 3 W 49-40 44 Subdistrict C2-2 Tournament Norris Middle School Gymnasium
02/16/17 Elmwood-Murdock C2 15-10 2 L 24-50 36 Subdistrict C2-2 Tournament Norris Middle School Gymnasium


2015-16 Recap:



The JCC Lady Thunderbirds finished the season with a record of 3-19, after falling short in the C1-1 Subdistrict game vs Fairbury (54-31). 

2015-16 Preview: 

"We are a very young and inexperienced team with only one senior and limited varsity experience throughout the team this year. Our lack of numbers and the lack of a real post type player are going to be a challenge this year as our schedule is filled with some very talented teams."  

"We, as a coaching staff, are hopeful that our up-tempo and pressure defense can keep us competitive in games this year. With our youth and inexperience, we do believe that this team will improve greatly as the season progresses. There are some talented basketball players on this year’s team, they just need experience and confidence, which we hope will come as the season unfolds."

"Marissa Borrenpohl, Erin Hunzeker, Maddie Moran and Mackenzie Eltiste all have some varsity experience and are returning letter winners that will all need to play well for our success this season. Tia Parrish, Angelica Wellman, Brittany Neukirch will also see varsity playing time."

- Head Coach Randy Miller

 

Inserted Image

Johnson County Central High School Girls Basketball Team Info

 
2015-16 Season: Johnson County Central (3-19)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points Tournament Name Tournament Location
12/04/15 @ Mead D2 13-11 2 L 30-44 36    
12/08/15 @ Southern C2 9-15 3 L 34-58 33    
12/10/15 @ Syracuse C1 7-16 3 L 20-56 33    
12/15/15 Palmyra C2 0-20 4 W 38-33 41    
12/18/15 @ Louisville C1 22-3 1 L 10-65 39    
12/29-12/30 Opponents:   - -   - - Syracuse Holiday Tournament Syracuse
     12/29      Lourdes Central Catholic D1 10-15 3 L 24-58 33 Syracuse Holiday Tournament Syracuse
     12/30      Syracuse C1 7-16 3 L 17-51 33 Syracuse Holiday Tournament Syracuse
01/02/16 @ Freeman C2 16-8 2 L 12-56 36    
01/07/16 Wilber-Clatonia C1 10-12 3 L 19-63 33    
01/08/16 Elmwood-Murdock C2 13-11 2 L 23-49 36    
01/11-01/16 Opponents:   - -   - - MUDECAS Conference Beatrice
     01/11      Pawnee City D1 11-13 3 L 31-47 33 MUDECAS Conference Beatrice
     01/15      Parkview Christian D2 3-16 4 W 48-28 41 MUDECAS Conference Beatrice
01/19/16 @ Weeping Water C2 8-16 3 L 26-43 33    
01/21/16 Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer C2 6-17 3 L 30-48 33    
01/22/16 @ Auburn C1 19-5 1 L 19-55 39    
01/26/16 Malcolm C1 20-4 1 L 10-60 39    
01/28/16 @ Conestoga C1 14-10 2 L 27-66 36    
01/30-02/06 Opponents:   - -   - - ECNC TBD
     01/30      Conestoga C1 14-10 2 L 33-55 36 ECNC TBD
     02/03      Palmyra C2 0-20 4 W 34-30 41 ECNC TBD
     02/05      Elmwood-Murdock C2 13-11 2 L 46-47 36 ECNC TBD
02/12/16 Yutan C2 20-5 1 L 22-65 39    
02/15/16 Fairbury C1 5-17 4 L 31-54 30 Subdistrict C1-1 Tournament Beatrice High School

 

 

Inserted Image

JCC SEASON RECORDS:
2021-22: 7-16
2020-21: 4-16
2019-20: 10-13
2018-19: 7-14
2017-18: 3-19
2016-17: 4-18
2015-16: 3-19
2014-15: 5-17
2013-14: 6-17
2012-13: 10-14
2011-12: 9-14
2010-11: 8-16
2009-10: 9-13
2008-09: 21-4
2007-08: 18-6