Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

High School

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Headlines

 

Home > breadcrumbs: High School >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
585ab37be28ec

2017 MUDECAS Basketball

January 09, 2017

The brackets for the 2017 MUDECAS Basketball Tournament have been announced for January 9th-14th, 2017 in Beatrice. 

In the Boys Division, the Thunderbirds received the 6th seed in the B Division. JCC will face the 3rd-seeded Diller-Odell Griffins at 3:30 p.m. at the SCC location on Tuesday, January 10th. 

In the Girls Division, JCC is the 4th seed in the B Division. The Thunderbirds will meet the 5th-seeded Sterling Lady Jets at 8:00 p.m. at the SCC location on Monday, January 9th. 

UPDATE #1: The JCC Lady Thunderbirds fell to the Sterling Lady Jets, 55-35, on Monday night. The JCC girls will now face Parkview Christian at 3:30 p.m. on Friday, Jan. 13th at SCC.

UPDATE #2: The JCC Boys Basketball team lost to Diller-Odell, 53-48, on Tuesday afternoon at SCC. The Thunderbirds will now meet Exeter-Milligan at 1:15 p.m. on Saturday, Jan. 14th at SCC.

UPDATE #3: Congrats to the JCC Lady Thunderbirds, who defeated Parkview Christian, 54-9 on Friday to finish 1-1 at MUDECAS and improve to 3-8 on the season! 

UPDATE #4: The JCC Boys Basketball team lost to Exeter-Milligan, 61-49 on Saturday at SCC.

For the PDFs of the brackets, please click here:

2017 MUDECAS Basketball Boys Division // [Final Version - with scores]

2017 MUDECAS Basketball Girls Division // [Final Version - with scores]

FULL RESULTS:

Monday's Girls Results:
Girls A Division: 
Falls City Sacred Heart (1) defeats Tri County (8), 50-28
Bruning-Davenport-Shickley (5) defeats Diller-Odell (4), 62-53
Meridian (3) defeats Johnson-Brock (6), 38-28)
Exeter-Milligan (2) defeats Pawnee City (7), 51-43
 
Girls B Division: 
Southern (1) defeats Parkview Christian (8), 55-11
Sterling (5) defeats Johnson County Central (4), 55-35
Lewiston (3) defeats Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer (6), 45-43
Freeman (2) defeats Palmyra (7), 40-30
 
Tuesday's Boys Results:

Boys A Division: 
Parkview Christian (1) defeats Palmyra (8), 64-42
Johnson-Brock (4) defeats Freeman (5), 63-40
Falls City Sacred Heart (3) defeats Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer (6), 63-35
Bruning-Davenport-Shickely (2) defeats Southern (7), 47-43

Boys B Division: 
Tri County (1) defeats Meridian (8), 57-32
Pawnee City (5) defeats Lewiston (4), 57-52 (OT)
Diller-Odell (3) defeats Johnson County Central (6), 53-48
Sterling (2) defeats Exeter-Milligan (7), 45-27

Semifinal Results (Thursday):
Girls B Division:
Southern (1) defeats Sterling (5), 52-43
Freeman (2) defeats Lewiston (3), 44-36

Girls A Division: 
Falls City Sacred Heart (1) defeats Bruning-Davenport-Shickley (5), 54-32
Meridian (3) defeats Exeter-Milligan (2), 53-51

Boys B Division: 
Tri County (1) defeats Pawnee City (5), 31-22
Sterling (2) defeats Diller-Odell (3), 43-38

Boys A Division: 
Parkview Christian (1) defeats Johnson-Brock (4), 50-40
Falls City Sacred Heart (3) defeats Bruning-Davenport0Shickley (2), 60-52

Girls Finals (Friday):
Girls A Division:
Championship: Falls City Sacred Heart (1) defeats Meridian (3), 47-45 OT
Consolation: Exeter-Milligan (2) defeats Bruning-Davenport-Shickley (5), 33-31
Losers Bracket: Diller-Odell (4) defeats Tri County (8), 46-39
Losers Bracket: Pawnee City (7) defeats Johnson-Brock (6), 51-40

Girls B Division:
Championship
: Freeman (2) defeats Southern (1), 30-29
Consolation: Sterling (5) defeats Lewiston (3), 49-36
Losers Bracket: Johnson County Central (4) defeats Parkview Christian (8), 54-9
Losers Bracket: Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer (6) defeats Palmyra (7), 37-34

BOYS FINALS (Friday)

 

Boys A Division:

Championship: Parkview Christian (1) defeats Falls City Sacred Heart (3), 58-45

Consolation: Johnson-Brock (4) defeats Bruning-Davenport-Shickley (2), 63-48

Losers Bracket: Freeman (5) defeats Palmyra (6), 42-33

Losers Bracket: Southern (7) defeats Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer (6), 49-40

 

Boys B Division:

Championship: Sterling (2) defeats Tri County (1), 48-46

Consolation: Diller-Odell (3) defeats Pawnee City (5), 40-30

Losers Bracket: Lewiston (4) defeats Meridian (8), 69-39

Losers Bracket: Exeter-Milligan (7) defeats Johnson County Central (6), 61-49


JANE WHITE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

Girls A Division

First Team
Haylee Heits - Falls City Sacred Heart
Allison Klipp - Meridian
Sydney Hall - Exeter-Milligan
Jade Hill - Falls City Sacred Heart
Erin Johnson - Meridian

Honorable Mention
Madison Hajek - Diller-Odell
Katherine White - Exeter-Milligan
Halle Weise - Tri County
Fallon Stutheit - Johnson-Brock
Olivia Farwell - Pawnee City
Carley Elznic - Bruning-Davenport-Shickley
Sara Wertenberger - Falls City Sacred Heart
Madison Jurgens - Diller-Odell
TaraLee Hudson - Bruning-Davenport-Shickely
Jaicee Sobotka - Meridian

Girls B Division

First Team
Emily Zvolanek - Southern
Lauren Parde - Freeman
Mariah Murphy - Southern
Addison Dorn - Freeman
Carly Wenzl - Sterling

Honorable Mention
Megan Wehrbein - Lewiston
Sydney Goracke - Sterling
Kaitlyn Meints - Freeman
Cari Howell - Lewiston
Kristin Meybrunn - Lewiston
Colby Thies - Sterling
Logan Standerford - Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer
Marissa Borrenpohl - Johnson County Central
Callie Stall - Palmyra
Calley Fulks - Parkview Christian

Boys A Division

First Team
Bryant Jorn, Falls City Sacred Heart
Nosawema Iyagbaye, Parkview Christian
Henry Tanksley, Parkview Christian
Theo Rohrer, Falls City Sacred Heart
Jaxson Balm, Johnson-Brock

Honorable Mention
Drake Adams, Southern
Drew Bessey, Palmyra
Ty Hahn, Johnson-Brock
Caden Norder, Bruning-Davenport-Shickley
Tyler Bradford, Parkview Christian
Gabe Eisenbarth, Freeman
Grant Nanninga, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer
Trey Stutheit, Johnson-Brock
Kale Kleinschmidt, Bruning-Davenport-Shickley
Drew Bippes, Falls City Sacred Heart

Boys B Division

First Team
Riley Knust - Tri County
Dylan Benson - Sterling
Creighton Niemeyer - Tri County
Micah Erickson - Sterling
Andrew Davis - Pawnee City

Honorable Mention
Reese Hennerberg - Diller-Odell
Evan Larson - Tri County
Ben Hier - Sterling
Kellen Habegger - Pawnee City
Dylan Wolbert - Diller-Odell
Peyton Mohr - Diller-Odell
Seth Noel - Meridian
Logan Anderson - Lewiston
Johan Arellano - Johnson County Central
Trevor Luzum - Exeter-Milligan

 

 


 

Inserted Image
Inserted Image

 

 

Back To Top