Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

District

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Headlines

 

Home > breadcrumbs: District >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

2022 MUDECAS Basketball Tournament

January 03, 2022

The brackets have been released for the 2022 MUDECAS Basketball Tournament held in Beatrice, Nebraska. The tournament will run Monday through Saturday, January 10th-15th, 2022, at the Beatrice City Auditorium and Beatrice Middle School. 

The JCC Girls Basketball Team has received the #3 seed in the B Division and will face Tri County on Monday, January 10th, at 4:00 PM at the Beatrice Middle School.

UPDATE GIRLS #1: The JCC girls basketball team defeated Tri County, 44-25. The Thunderbirds will now face BDS on Thursday at 4:00 PM at the Beatrice Middle School.

UPDATE GIRLS #2: The JCC girls basketball team falls to BDS, 45-32. The Thunderbirds will now face HTRS in the Girls B Third Place Game on Friday at 3:30 PM at the Auditorium. 

UPDATE GIRLS #3: The JCC girls defeat HTRS, 43-35, to win 3rd Place in the Girls B Division! 

The JCC Boys Basketball Team has received the #8 seed in the A Division and will face Falls City Sacred Heart on Tuesday, January 11th, at 6:30 PM at the Beatrice City Auditorium. 

UPDATE BOYS #2: The JCC boys basketball team falls to Sacred Heart, 53-35. The Thunderbirds will now face Parkview Christian on Saturday at 11:45 AM at the Auditorium.

UPDATE BOYS #3: The JCC boys basketball team defeats Parkview Christian, 65-53.

LIVESTREAM INFORMATION:

The JCC Striv Crew will be broadcasting the 3rd Place & Championship Games for the 2022 MUDECAS Basketball Tournament. These streams will be available on the page striv.tv/mudecas and also on the JCC Striv Channel (striv.tv/jcc). Coverage will include all four Girls & Boys, A & B Division Games for 3rd Place & the Championship.


Click below for the full brackets (PDF)

2022 MUDECAS Basketball Tournament - Girls Bracket

2022 MUDECAS Basketball Tournament - Boys Bracket


2022 MUDECAS Basketball Tournament Schedule

Monday - Girls
Girls A Division (at Auditorium)

3:30 PM - Parkview Christian (6) def Diller-Odell (3), 46-36
5:00 PM - Falls City Sacred Heart (2) def Lewiston (7), 53-30
6:30 PM - Johnson-Brock (1) def Meridian (8), 44-38
8:00 PM - Southern (5) def Sterling (4), 35-33

Girls B Division (at Beatrice Middle School)
4:00 PM - JCC (3) def Tri County (6), 44-25
5:30 PM - BDS (2) def Pawnee City (7), 60-18
7:00 PM - Exeter-Milligan (1) def Palmyra (8), 48-27 
8:30 PM - HTRS (5) def Freeman (4), 38-29

Tuesday - Boys
Boys A Division (at Auditorium)

3:30 PM - Tri County (3) def BDS (6), 50-31
5:00 PM - Freeman (2) def Southern (7), 52-29
6:30 PM - Falls City Sacred Heart (1) def JCC (8), 53-35
8:00 PM - Palmyra (5) def Parkview Christian (4), 66-64

Boys B Division (at Beatrice Middle School)
4:00 PM - HTRS (3) def Sterling (6), 56-34
5:30 PM - Pawnee City (7) def Meridian (2), 48-42
7:00 PM - Johnson-Brock (1) def Lewiston (8), 69-24
8:30 PM - Diller-Odell (5) def Exeter-Milligan (4), 53-22

Thursday - Semifinals
A Division (at Auditorium)

3:30 PM - Girls A Semifinal - FCSH def Parkview Christian, 48-20
5:00 PM - Girls A Semifinal - Johnson-Brock def Southern, 43-38 OT
6:30 PM - Boys A Semifinal - Palmyra def FCSH, 48-44
8:00 PM - Boys A Semifinal - Freeman def Tri County, 46-45

B Division (at Beatrice Middle School)
4:00 PM - Girls B Semifinal - BDS def JCC, 45-32
5:30 PM - Girls B Semifinal - Exeter-Milligan def HTRS, 49-35
7:00 PM - Boys B Semifinal - Johnson-Brock def Diller-Odell, 65-26
8:30 PM - Boys B Semifinal - Pawnee City def HTRS, 42-35

Friday - Girls
At Auditorium

3:30 PM - Girls B 3rd Place Game - JCC def HTRS, 43-35
5:00 PM - Girls A 3rd Place Game - Southern def Parkview Christian, 41-39
6:30 PM - Girls B Championship - BDS def Exeter-Milligan, 46-33
8:15 PM - Girls A Championship - FCSH def Johnson-Brock, 59-33

At Beatrice Middle School
4:00 PM - Girls B Consolation - Freeman def Palmyra, 40-30
5:30 PM - Girls B Consolation - Pawnee City def Tri County, 41-38
7:00 PM - Girls A Consolation - Sterling def Meridian, 62-31
8:30 PM - Girls A Consolation - Diller-Odell def Lewiston, 45-33

Saturday - Boys
At Auditorium

11:45 AM - Boys A Consolation - JCC def Parkview Christian, 65-53
1:15 PM - Boys A Consolation - Southern def BDS, 53-41
2:45 PM - Boys B 3rd Place Game - HTRS def Diller-Odell, 52-49
4:15 PM - Boys A 3rd Place Game - Tri County def FCSH, 31-28 
5:45 PM - Boys B Championship - Johnson-Brock def Pawnee City, 68-35
7:30 PM - Boys A Championship - Freeman def Palmyra, 57-45

At Beatrice Middle School
11:45 AM - Boys B Consolation - Exeter-Milligan def Lewiston, 69-34
1:15 PM - Boys B Consolation - Meridian def Sterling


2022 MUDECAS Tournament Jane White All-Tournament Teams

Girls A Division
First Team:

Rachel Magdanz, FCSH
Brooklyn Behrends, Johnson-Brock
Erison Vonderschmidt, FCSH
Olivia Eickoff, FCSH
Callie Cooper, Southern

Honorable Mention:
Kerosene dos Santos, Parkview Christian
Maddie Wegner, Southern
Jessica Wertenberger, FCSH
Audrey Sandfort, Johnson-Brock
Macy Richardson, Sterling
Ally Kort, Meridian
Dakota Ludemann, Sterling
Myleigh Weers, Diller-Odell
Katelyn Sanders, Lewiston
Myllena de Sausa, Parkview Christian

Girls B Division
First Team:

Emma Olsen, Exeter-Milligan
Cameran Jansky, Exeter-Milligan
Taylor Sliva, BDS
Hannah Miller, BDS
Ashley Schlegel, BDS

Honorable Mention:
Mariah Sliva, BDS
Emma Swanda, JCC
Ava Berkebile, JCC
Jasmine Turrubiates, Exeter-Milligan
Jacey Leech, HTRS
Ellie Schaardt, HTRS
Lexi Winkle, Freeman
Rylie Walter, Palmyra
Ella Clark, Tri County
Mallory Branek, Pawnee City

Boys A Division
First Team:
Zach Fitzpatrick, Palmyra
Andrew Waltke, Palmyra
Carter Ruse, Freeman
Taylan Vetrovsky, Freeman
Chris Janssen, Tri County

Honorable Mention:
Brogan Nachtigal, FCSH
Jakob Jordan, FCSH
Carter Siems, Tri County
Colten Jantzen, Tri County
Carter Niles, Freeman
Hunter Pope, Palmyra
Trey Holthus, JCC
Michael Ault, Parkview Christian
Eli Noel, BDS
Simon Kuol, Southern

Boys B Division
First Team:

Caleb Fossenbarger, Johnson-Brock
Kade Davis, Johnson-Brock
Nic Parriott, Johnson-Brock
Simon Osborne, Pawnee City
Kyle Gyhra, Pawnee City

Honorable Mention:
Bryce Gyhra, Pawnee City
Cooper Ebeling, Diller-Odell
Kaden Suton, Diller-Odell
Jack Hunzeker, HTRS
Nic Knudson, HTRS
Andrew Stalder, HTRS
Brady Bledsaw, Lewiston
Draven Payne, Exeter-Milligan
Carson McAuliffe, Sterling
Jacob Dennis, Meridian

Back To Top