Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

High School

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Headlines

 

Home > breadcrumbs: High School >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
5b9678a95e297

MUDECAS Volleyball Tournament 2018

September 10, 2018

The annual MUDECAS Volleyball Tournament begins on Monday, September 10th, 2018, again in Beatrice, Nebraska. Johnson County Central received the 6th seed in the B Division. The Lady Thunderbirds will face the 3rd-seeded Southern Lady Raiders at 4:30 P.M. at the Beatrice High School location. Good luck to all teams!

UPDATE #1: Southern defeated JCC, 25-17, 25-16, (2-0). JCC will now face Lewiston at 5:45 PM on Tuesday. 

UPDATE #2: JCC defeated Lewiston 25-7, 25-14, (2-0) on Tuesday night. Up next for JCC is Pawnee City at 1:00 PM on Thursday at the Truman Center SCC. 

2018 MUDECAS Volleyball Tournament Full Bracket (PDF) - UPDATED with all results

Striv Sports is excited to bring you LIVE coverage of the 2018 MUDECAS Volleyball finals from Beatrice on Thursday, September 13, 2018. Striv Sports will show the 3rd place and Championship games from the B and A Divisions, beginning at 3:30pm. Watch the games live on Striv Sports.

Tournament Schedule:

Monday, Sept. 10th

A Division @ Truman Center SCC

4:30 P.M. - Freeman (3) defeats Falls City Sacred Heart (6), 25-21, 25-27, 25-22, (2-1)
5:45 P.M. - Bruning-Davenport-Shickley (2) defeats HTRS (7), 25-20, 25-14, (2-0)
7:00 P.M. - Johnson-Brock (1) defeats Palmyra (8), 27-25, 18-25, 25-14, (2-1)
8:15 P.M. - Diller-Odell (4) defeats Exeter-Milligan (5), 25-19, 25-19 (2-0)

B Division @ Beatrice High School

4:30 P.M. - Southern (3) defeats JCC (6), 25-17, 25-16, (2-0)
5:45 P.M. - Sterling (2) defeats Lewiston (7), 25-7, 25-9, (2-0)
7:00 P.M. - Meridian (1) defeats Parkview Christian (8), 25-5, 25-5, (2-0)
8:15 P.M. - Tri County (4) defeats Pawnee City (5), 22-25, 25-12, 25-19, (2-1)


Tuesday, Sept. 11th

A Division @ Truman Center SCC

4:30 P.M. - Exeter-Milligan defeats Palmyra, 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, (2-1)
5:45 P.M. - Sacred Heart defeats HTRS, 25-16, 16-25, 27-25, (2-1)
7:00 P.M. - Johnson-Brock defeats Diller-Odell, 25-20, 25-17, (2-0)
8:15 P.M. - BDS defeats Freeman, 25-20, 25-21, (2-0)

B Division @ Beatrice High School

4:30 P.M. - Pawnee City defeats Parkview Christian, 25-17, 25-10, (2-0)
5:45 P.M. - JCC defeats Lewiston, 25-7, 25-14, (2-0)
7:00 P.M. - Tri County defeats Meridian, 26-24, 25-18, (2-0)
8:15 P.M. - Sterling defeats Southern, 25-19, 25-16, (2-0)


Thursday, Sept. 13th

All games @ Truman Center SCC

A Division:

2:00 P.M. - Exeter-Milligan defeats Sacred Heart, 25-18, 28-26, (2-0)
5:00 P.M. - A Division 3rd Place Game - Freeman defeats Diller-Odell, 25-18, 9-25, 25-19, (2-1) (LIVE on Striv Sports)
8:00 P.M. - A Division Championship - BDS defeats Johnson-Brock, 25-21, 25-21, (2-0) (LIVE on Striv Sports)

B Division 

1:00 P.M. - JCC defeats Pawnee City, 25-15, 11-25, 25-15, (2-1) 
3:30 P.M. - B Division 3rd Place Game - Meridian defeats Southern, 25-22, 25-10, (2-0) (LIVE on Striv Sports)
6:30 P.M. - B Division Championship - Sterling defeats Tri County, 25-21, 25-13, (2-0) (LIVE on Striv Sports)


2018 MUDECAS Volleyball Tournament A Division Champions: Bruning-Davenport-Shickley Eagles

2018 MUDECAS Volleyball Tournament B Division Champions: Sterling Jets


All-Tournament Teams: 

A Division First Team    
Jadyn Kleinschmidt, BDS
Fallon Stutheit, Johnson-Brock
Kayla Haynes, Freeman
Hailey Sandfort, Johnson-Brock
Reagan Alfs, BDS
Katherine White, Exeter-Milligan
    
A Division Honorable Mention    
Mackenzie Vitosh, Diller-Odell
Randee Witt, Falls City Sacred Heart
Katily Glathar, HTRS
Jenna Wilen, Palmyra
Addison Heidemann, Diller-Odell
Macy Kamler, BDS
Kate Jansky, Exeter-Milligan
Emma Alberts, Freeman
Jadyn Hahn, Johnson-Brock
Jordan Bolte, BDS

B Division First Team    
Madison Freese, Tri County
Nicole Harms, Sterling
Malayna Wingert, Sterling
Hannah Holtmeier, Tri County
Halle Pribyl, Meridian
Colby Thies, Sterling
    
B Division Honorable Mention    
Josiee Sobotka, Meridian
Mariah Murphy, Southern
Lexi Graham, JCC
Eve Beethe, Pawnee City
Jayme Ullman, Southern
Sydney Huls, Sterling
Brianna Connelly, Tri County
Dana Christen, Lewiston
Carrie Beethe, JCC
Calley Fulks, Parkview Christian

Back To Top